Silicon Casting

I took the prototype I developed in Rhino and 3D printed into Martin’s workshop to cast it in silicon, as I want to be able to take it into resin at a later stage. I got out the plasticine and rolled it out till it was larger in scale than my prototype.

Once I had it the right length, I started removing the excess plasticine and got a small selection of modelling tools, as I needed to start building a trench for my prototype to sit in.

Once I was content with how it fit into the plasticine, I started wrapping the walls around my mould so I could get ready to do the first pour.


With the help of Martin, who measured out the right quantity of materials, we mixed up 250ml of silicon. Once it was all efficiently stirred, I began to pour my cast.

I repeated the same process with the second half of the cast, but due to field, I have not had time to go back to Martin’s workshop to check to see if the casts have come out right or if they need re-doing. But once they’re done, it means I just have to wait for the LED lights to arrive in the post, before I can take the prototype into resin.

Advertisements

Author: lawrenceaaronmaker

Studying a BA Hons in Artist, Designer; Maker at Cardiff Metropolitan University.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s